Effective Date: 5/10/2016

This Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) describes how the Arnall Family Foundation (the “Foundation,” “we,” “us”, etc.), a charitable trust existing under the laws of the State of Oklahoma U.S.A., uses personally-identifying information of users of Arnallfamilyfoundation.org and any sub-domains or affiliated sites (collectively, the “Website”).

USE OF OUR WEBSITE OR PROVISION OF ANY PERSONAL INFORMATION CONSTITUTES AGREEMENT TO THIS POLICY AS WELL AS THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF USE FOR THE WEBSITE. DO NOT USE THE WEBSITE OR PROVIDE INFORMATION (OR ALLOW OTHERS TO DO SO ON YOUR BEHALF) IF YOU (AND YOUR PRINCIPAL IF YOU ARE ACTING AS AGENT) DO NOT AGREE WITH ALL OF THE TERMS OF USE INCLUDING THIS POLICY AND ANY APPLICABLE SUPPLEMENTAL PRIVACY POLICY.

1. INFORMATION COLLECTED

The Website tracks user activity anonymously to develop analytics reports for the Website. The Website may use “cookies” on or in connection with the Website to maintain information about you. A cookie is a very small text document or image file, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier. The Website may use both “session” cookies and “persistent” cookies. A session cookie is temporary and disappears after you close your browser. A persistent cookie remains on your hard drive after you close your browser. Persistent cookies may be used by your browser on subsequent visits to the Website. Persistent cookies can be removed by following your web browser’s directions.

The Website collects information regarding the identity of your Internet Protocol (“IP”) address and click activity. The Website uses this information for internal system monitoring and to administer the Website. This information may also be used to gather and aggregate broad demographic information and profile data.

The Website allows a user to sign up to receive the Site press releases and other information by submitting his/her email address to the Website. Signing up requires the voluntary submission of certain personal information. The Website limits this personal information to (i) a user’s name, (ii) a user’s email address and/or (iii) a user’s message. You will at all times be able to opt out from receiving communications from the Foundation by specifically choosing to do so by contacting us at the information below.

2. INFORMATION PROVIDED TO THIRD PARTIES

We will not willingly share your personal information with companies outside our organization except as described in the Policy. We may disclose aggregated user statistics in order to describe our services to potential advertisers, other third parties, our affiliate companies, and for other lawful purposes.

The Foundation may use third-party partners to help the Website operate and to maintain the Website. Third-party service providers are contractually restricted from using or disclosing any personally identifying information except as necessary to perform services on the Website’s behalf or to comply with legal requirements.

The Foundation may disclose non-personally identifiable aggregate statistics regarding user behavior as a measure of interest in, and use of, the Website, such as overall patterns or demographic reports that do not describe or identify any individual user. Information relating to aggregate statistics may be collected through the use of third-party cookies and other third-party tracking devices.

The Foundation may disclose personally identifying information if the Foundation is required to do so by law, subpoena, or discovery request, or if the Foundation believes that such action is necessary to (a) conform to the law, comply with a judicial or court order, or comply with legal process served on us or related third parties; (b) protect and defend the Foundation’s rights and property, the Website, users of the Website, and/or related third parties; and/or (c) act under circumstances to protect the safety of users of the Website, the Website, or related third parties. You agree to such disclosure.

We do not give away, sell, rent or lease users’ personally identifiable information to any merchant, advertiser or web publisher. Non-personally identifiable user information (such as usage pattern, browser type and your computer) may be shared with third party businesses or advertisers with which we have a business or contractual relationship.

The Foundation reserves the right to transfer any information regarding or obtained via the Website in the event of a sale, merger or succession. Should such a transfer occur, the Foundation will make reasonable efforts to direct the transferee to use personally-identifying information in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy, however, you are ultimately responsible for any changes to the Policy as a result of any sale, merger or succession, or otherwise.

3. ACCESSING THIRD-PARTY SERVICES THROUGH THE WEBSITE

By using the Website to access or connect to a social network or other third-party platform or service (e.g., Facebook, Twitter), you authorize the Foundation to collect, store, and use any and all information in the same manner and to the same extent that you agreed the social network or third-party platform could collect, store, or use the information.

4. MINORS GUIDELINES

The Website is not intended for use by children under the age of 13, and the Foundation does not knowingly collect personally-identifying information from children under the age of 13. If the Foundation becomes aware that it has inadvertently received such information, the Foundation will delete such information from its records.

5. CONSENT TO WORLDWIDE TRANSFER AND PROCESSING OF WEBSITE INFORMATION AND PERSONAL INFORMATION

You agree that any information you may provide to the Foundation through the Website may be used for the purposes described herein, and you further understand and consent to the collection, maintenance, processing, and transfer of such information in and to the United States and other countries and territories, which may have different privacy laws from your country of residence and which may afford varying levels of protection for such information.

6. SECURITY

The Foundation cannot guarantee that information, during transmission through the Internet or while stored on our systems or otherwise in our care, will be safe from intrusion by others, such as hackers. By using the Website you agree that we are not responsible for (i) any disclosure of your personal information made by you to a third party through your use of the Website; (ii) any disclosure of your personal information obtained illegally from us; or (iii) any accidental disclosure of your personal information made by us.

7. NOTICE OF RIGHTS UNDER CALIFORNIA ONLINE PRIVACY PROTECTION ACT

California law requires that we provide you with a summary of your privacy rights under the California Online Privacy Protection Act (the “Act”) and the California Business and Professions Code. As required by the Act, we will provide you with the categories of personally identifiable information that we collect through this Website and the categories of third party persons or entities with whom such personally identifiable information may be shared for direct marketing purposes at your request. California law requires us to inform you, at your request, (1) the categories of personally identifiable information we collect and what third parties we share that information with; (2) the names and addresses of those third parties; and (3) examples of the products marketed by those companies. The Act further requires us to allow you to control who we can and cannot share that information with. To obtain this information, please send a request by email or standard mail to the address found below. When contacting us, please indicate your name, address, email address, and what personally identifiable information you do not want us to share with third parties. The request should be sent to the attention of our legal department, and labeled “California Customer Choice Notice.” Please allow thirty (30) days for a response. Also, please note that there is no charge for controlling the sharing of your personally identifiable information or requesting this notice.

8. CHANGES TO POLICY

We may modify this Policy from time to time. When changes are made, we will take steps to notify you of the revised terms. You agree to review the Policy posted on the Website each time you use the Website so that you are aware of any modifications to this Policy. Your continued usage of the Website following any changes constitutes your acceptance of those changes.

Contact Us

Social

WaterShed Animal Fund © 2017